Monday, May 15, 2006



Because this just amuses me beyond all reason (and pisses me off) All right. A couple of years ago i entered my University's anime contest and spent a whoooole lot of time drawing this. I mean, it ain't that bad looking is it? Completely original, i looked at no pictures to do this (except for the lamp because i needed to make sure i got the perspective correct). I thought i did a pretty decent job, especially since most of the other contestants entered pieces that (politely put) looked like a three-year-old scribbled it out with a pen and colored pencils. Not trying to be mean, that's just how a lot of the other competition was. Can you guess what i earned in the contest? Maybe second place? Maybe first? Ha, you better guess again. i didn't even rank, i think i ended up fifth. Well, all right i can admit it cut me pretty deep. i thought i had an awesome, beautiful picture (and now after a couple of years of introspection i realize that while it may appeal to me my taste is far different than the average anime lover and may put a lot of people off which is what happened with the contest.)

This year i entered another anime contest (i love pain, dont i?) and at first i was going to enter that cute rollar-skate girly but bailed at the last moment and drew up a really (in my opinion) CRAPPY, three minute drawing of a random anime girl complete with vapid, huge eyes. i mean, LOOK AT IT!! it's like the worse drawing i've done in years. it's OBVIOUS i put no effort into it. Guess what ranked in the contest? This is the part that blows me away with life's little ironies. SECOND PLACE. ahahahahaa! with that piece of CRAP!! I'm still trying to figure out what this means. i wonder if i conformed to what everyone else wanted. oh dear, that's a sad thought. i don't think i'm a conformist; especially with art. oh well. for a prize i got japanese candy and a DVD series called Gunslinger Girl (girl robot assassins! joy!) there has been much drawing recently now that school is out (except next week summer school begins for me, haha.) there will be more later in the week.

6 comments:

Katie said...

Ha ha ha, well, you can never guess what people will like or dislike...it seems all my favorite drawings are the ones that other people don't like at all. The first one you entered is a more interesting drawing, but the one that won is cute too! I want some japanese candy!!

Sju Trettio Ett said...

Have you ever watched, the series, neon genesis : evangelion? its friggin awesome, my fav anime. There is some other one i wanna check out but havent seen yet, called, fooliecoolie or something. Anyways i have every neon genesis episode and movie made, hehe. I think both your drawings are great, but the bottom one i like better. Watching you and katie lately makes me wanna draw.

Katie said...

Fooly Cooly is the best!

Devicat said...

Furi Kuri! c'mon people, say it in Japanese! FLCL is one of my favorite favorite anime. it's just incredible. i have all three soundtracks and am working towards saving money for the DVDs. sir, you are talking to an ex-otaku^^
i know more about anime that is humanly healthy.

Sju Trettio Ett said...

i dont even know what "furi kuri" is about just that someone recoomended it to me.

Katie said...

well, most people who watch it leave not knowing what it was about...personally I really like the story and the music, but it's just so completely cool looking...the designs and color and animation are a step up from most anime I've seen.